Program at a Glance



Monday
17.09.09
Tuesday
18.09.07
Wednesday
19.09.07
Thursday
20.09.07
Friday
21.09.07
Registration and poster setup 9:00 h - 10:20 h
Tu 1
(Plank, Parak)
9:00 h - 10:20 h
We 1
(Tampé, Benenson)
9:00 h - 10:10 h
Th 1
(Pum, Rhinow)
8:30 h - 10:00 h
Fr 1
(project meeting)
10:40 h - 12:20 h
Tu 2
(Willner, Piehler, Lyshevski)
10:40 h - 12:00 h
We 2
(Carell, Heberle)
10:30 h - 12:10 h
Th 2
(Kopp, Kim)
10:30 h - 12:00 h
Fr 2
(round table discussion)
13:00 h - 17:20 h
Mo 1
(Rubinstein, Feng, Rinaldi, Nicolini, Fleissner)
13:00 h - 18:00 h
Excursion
13:00 h - 14:20 h
We 3
(Townley, Gölzhäuser)
13:30 h - 18:00 h
Sightseeing
14:40 h - 17:20 h
We 4
(Pechkova, Wolff, Terfort, Schrader, Albon)
18:00 h - 19:30 h
Dinner
18:30 h -
Excursion Dinner
17:20 h - 18:20 h
Postersession
18:00 h -
Dinner
19:45 h - 21:30 h
Evening lectures
(Vogel, Nuzzo)
18:45 h -
Conference Dinner
21:30 h -
get together
(Alte Aula)



NanoBionics IV Program in Detail

Monday

09:00 - 17:00 Registration
12:55 Opening Remarks
Session Mo 1
13:00 I. Rubinstein
Transmission Localized Surface Plasmon Resonance (T-LSPR) Sensing
13:40 C. Feng
Quantum-Dot/Dendrimer Based Functional Nanotubes for Sensitive Studies of DNA Hybridization
14:20 Coffee Break
14:40 R. Rinaldi
Novel Integrated Biochips for Highly Sensitive Real-Time Analyses of Biomolecules
15:20 C. Nicolini
New Avenues in Nanoproteomics and Nanogenomics: Label-Free NAPPA and DNASER Microarrays
16:00 Coffee Break
16:20 G. Fleissner
Iron Mineral Based Magnetoreception in Birds: Two Different Iron Minerals in Sensory Dendrites Determine the Adequate Stimulus
17:20 Departure to dinner
18:00 Dinner
Back to Program Overview
Session Mo 2: Evening Lectures at the "Alte Aula"
19:45 Welcome address of the lord major of the city of Marburg, E. Vaupel
20:00 V. Vogel
Towards Nanoscale Manufacturing Driven by Biological Motors and Bacterial Superglues
20:45 R.G. Nuzzo
Making Molecules Visible to the Naked Eye
21:30 Get Together at the "Alte Aula"
Back to Program Overview

 

Tuesday

08:50 Announcements
Session Tu 1
09:00 Ch. Plank
Localized Nucleic Acid Delivery Using Magnetic Nanoparticles and Magnetic Force
09:40 W. Parak
Interfacing Cells with Colloidal Nanoparticles
10:20 Coffee Break
Back to Program Overview
Session Tu 2
10:40 I. Willner
Self-Organization of Biomolecular Functional Nanostructures
11:20 J. Piehler
Multivalent Chelators for Probing Protein Interactions and Conformations
11:50 S. Lyshewski
Bio and Organic Molecular Electronic and Processing Devices: Towards Processing Platforms
12:20 Lunch
13:00 Excursion
18:30 Dinner
Back to Program Overview

 

Wednesday

08:50 Announcements
Session We 1
09:00 R. Tampé
Small Is Beautiful - Molecular Organization of Proteins in Nanodimensions
09:40 K. Benenson
In Vitro and in Vivo Biological Automata
10:20 Coffee Break
Back to Program Overview
Session We 2
10:40 Th. Carell
Synthesis of Modified Nucleosides for Metal Deposition In and Around DNA
11:20 J. Heberle
Orientated Monolayers of Membrane Proteins Tethered to the Gold Surface and Probed by Surface-Enhanced IR Absorption Spectroscopy (SEIRAS)
12:00 Lunch
Back to Program Overview
Session We 3
13:00 H. Townley
Biologically Formed Photonic Nanostructures
13:40 A. Gölzhäuser
Carbon Nanosheets
14:20 Coffee Break
Back to Program Overview
Session We 4
14:40 E. Pechkova
New Avenues in Protein Nanocrystallography: nanoGISAXS and nanoDiffraction
15:20 A. Wolff
DNA Integration for Nanoelectronics
15:50 A. Terfort
Self-Assembled Monolayers for the Tailoring of Bio-Interfaces
16:20 Th. Schrader
Self-Assembly of Nanorosettes and Artificial Signal Transduction Systems
16:50 C. Albon
Using a Highly Sensitive TMR Sensor Array for the Detection of Superparamagnetic Beads
17:20 Poster Session
18:45 Conference Dinner
Back to Program Overview

 

Thursday

08:50 Announcements
Session Th 1
09:00 D. Pum
S-Layers as Templates in the Formation of Two-Dimensional Nanoscale Patterns
09:40 D. Rhinow
Solid-Supported Multicomponent Patterned Monolayers
Back to Program Overview
10:10 Coffee Break
Session Th 2
10:30 F. Kopp
Natural and Engineered Strategies for Peptide Cyclization
11:00 H.-C. Kim
Ophthalmic Drug Delivery Utilizing Two-Photon-Absorption: A Novel Approach to Treat Posterior Capsule Opafication
11:40 N.N.
12:10 Lunch
13:30 Sightseeing
18:00 Dinner
(open end)
Back to Program Overview

 

Friday

Session Fr 1
08:30 Project Meeting
Session Fr 2
10:30 Round Table Discussion
End of the Seminar / Departure
Back to Program Overview

 

Subject to alterations

Transfers: There is a daily shuttle bus between the hotels and the conference site